Privacy Policy

Background

This document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Australia Day Council of WA Inc, a Registered Australian Body ARBN 640402302, a registered charity with the Australian Charities and Not for Profits Commission, an association incorporated under the WA Associations Act (2015) trading under the Business Name of Auspire Programs and Events ABN 16003371214.

The terms “Auspire”, “we”, “us”, and “our” include Australia Day Council of WA Inc and our affiliates. We use the terms “partner”, “member”, “you”, and “your” to mean any person/organisation using our programs, services and/or attending our events, including any organisation or person accessing these on an organisation’s behalf.

Auspire – Australia Day Council WA values and respects the privacy of the people we deal with and is committed to protecting your privacy by complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in relation to the handling of personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out:

  • How we, collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information;
  • How you may seek to access or correct your personal information; and
  • How you can make a privacy complaint or enquiry.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. In general terms, this includes information or an opinion that personally identifies you either directly (e.g. your name) or indirectly.

How and what personal information do we collect?

The way Auspire collects personal information includes but is not limited to:

  • Directly from you or your representative
  • Through independent research
  • Your engagement with our social media platforms
  • From third parties such as nominators, event, forum, and workshop ticketing platforms
  • From referees
  • From general members of public.

The types of personal information we collect about you will depend on our relationship with you, the circumstances of collection and the type of products, programs and/or services you request from us. The kind of personal information collected by Auspire may include but not be limited to:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details including, but not limited to, your email address, postal/delivery address and telephone/mobile number
  • Your organisation’s name, mission, ABN/ACN, website and any social media platforms
  • Information relating to your use of our websites
  • Photographs and or moving images
  • Biographical information (including sex, country of birth, date of birth, citizenship status)
  • National police clearance
  • Working with Children certification
  • Any other personal information provided to Auspire by an individual or organisation in the submission of award nominations.

For what purposes does Auspire collect, use and disclose personal information?

Auspire collects, uses, and discloses personal information to carry out its functions and activities, which includes working with Members, the National Australia Day Council and program partners to:

  • Promote an inclusive celebration of Australia Day.
  • Coordinate and promote the Australian of the Year Awards, Community Citizen of the Year Awards, and Aussie of the Month Awards.
  • Coordinate and promote the Auspire Ambassador program.
  • Coordinate and promote other programs, events or workshops including but not limited to Aboriginal Cultural Awareness Training, Inspiring Australians’ Alumni forums and events, Civics and Citizenship forums, a Multicultural Leadership Program.
  • Historical, statistical, promotional, and archival use.
  • In the case of biographies, photographs and moving images, for ongoing publication and rebroadcast.
  • Perform accounting and administrative tasks and enforce/manage legal matters.
  • Maintain records and comply with our legal obligations.

Information supplied by you will be used for the purpose for which it has been provided. We may also use contact details supplied to inform you of upcoming events, for other relevant promotional purposes or Membership subscriber benefits.  The provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of our websites and we may be unable to provide you with our products and/or services.

Photographs and moving images

Photographs and moving images may be taken by or on behalf of Auspire at events organised by Auspire.  These photographs and moving images may be used for purposes associated with promoting our events, programs, or other relevant initiatives.

People appearing in photographs or moving images that have been taken by or on behalf of Auspire, have the right to ask that their image not be used for promotion purposes. If they do so and further use of their image constitutes a continued use of personal information, Auspire will cease using the image as soon as practicable.

Website data collection and cookies

Auspire has three websites:

Our websites use cookies to collect certain information when a user accesses the website. The data collected by our website is anonymous and is used for statistical purposes, website improvement purposes, and user authentication when you login to an online account or service. The types of data collected may include:

  • The user’s device IP address
  • The user’s domain name
  • The date and time of the visit to the site
  • Pages accessed
  • Documents downloaded
Google Analytics

Our website uses google analytics services to help us better understand visitor traffic, so we may improve our services.

Direct Marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services, opportunities, programs, or events that we consider may be of interest to you.  If you have requested or consented to receive such communications, these communications may be sent in various forms, including E-Newsletters. You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by following the instructions to “unsubscribe” set out in the relevant communication or contacting us using the details set out in the “How to contact us” section below.

In addition, we may also use your personal information or disclose your personal information to third parties for advertising purposes, such as providing targeted or retargeted advertising content to you through Search Engine Marketing.

Social media

Auspire is connected to a number of social media platforms. When individuals upload any personal information to these social media platforms, individuals should refer to those platforms and websites’ privacy policies for information about how their personal information is collected, used, accessed, stored, and disclosed.

Auspire collects personal information from the following social media platforms where individuals choose to upload information pertaining to Auspire’s programs and events:

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
  • Flickr
  • Linkedin

How is personal information stored?

All personal information collected by Auspire is stored in a secure manner to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference, loss, and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. Auspire also takes reasonable steps required to destroy or de-identify personal information that we hold once it is no longer needed.

To whom do we disclose personal information?

In the course of providing our products and services, we may disclose your personal information to third parties who assist us. In particular, we may disclose your personal information to data processors, delivery agents and providers of information technology services. We may disclose personal information for the purpose of assessing the suitability of award nominees, coordinating our award programs and other programs and events.

 

Personal information collected by Auspire may be disclosed to:

  • Contractors, consultants, and media partners
  • The Australia Day Council National Network and Local Australia Day Council Committees/Governments Departments
  • Event and conference attendees, speakers, and sponsors
  • Contracted service providers (including ICT professional services providers)

Personal information may only be made available to parties other than those listed above if Auspire notifies the person of the intended broader use of that information at any time prior to the broader use (and does not receive a negative response from the person), or specifically obtains consent for the use and for other permitted disclosures under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

How can personal information be accessed and corrected?

Auspire takes steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed, and at other times as necessary.

Under the Privacy Act, individuals have the right to:

  • Request access to or correction of personal information held by Auspire.
  • Make a complaint about how Auspire has handled the individual’s personal information.

Users of our websites who provide personal information about themselves or others have the right to correct and/or enhance such personal information and/or to withdraw their information.

If an award recipient accepts the honour, this will be deemed as consent to Auspire for the use of personal information to promote the attributes of the recipient.

How do I request access to my personal information or make a complaint?

Access and correction requests and privacy complaints should be made in writing by contacting the Chief Executive Officer.

If an individual considers that their complaint was not satisfactorily resolved by Auspire, they can also make a complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner www.oaic.gov.au.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns in relation to our handling of your personal information or this Privacy Policy, please contact:

Chief Executive Officer
PO Box 33
Nedlands WA 6909
Phone: 0499 111 944
Email: info@auspire.org.au

Principal Partner

Government of Western Australia Department of Communities

Media Partners

Proudly presented in partnership with Local Councils across Western Australia

City of Swan logo
shire of esperance

Assisted by the Australian Government through the National Australia Day Council

Australia Day