Privacy Policy

Background

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Australia Day Council WA trading as Australia Day WA. Australia Day WA is a not-for-profit organisation, incorporated under the Associations Act (2015) and is bound by the National Privacy Principles.

Why does Australia Day WA (ADWA) collect personal information and how is it used?

ADWA collects personal information (as defined in section 6 of the Privacy Act), which is used on an ongoing basis, to promote the celebration of Australia Day and to coordinate and promote the Community Citizen of the Year Awards for local government. Unless required by law, ADWA will not disclose the information without the consent of the person to whom the information relates. Personal information is also collected for the purposes of historical, statistical, promotional and archival use, and in the case of biographies, photographs and moving images, for ongoing publication and rebroadcast for publicity.

Information supplied via email will be used for the purpose for which it has been provided. We may also use contact details supplied by individuals to inform them of upcoming events, and for other promotional purposes.  If an individual does not wish to receive these materials, they can notify ADWA by contacting us at the address below.

Photographs and moving images constituting personal information may be taken by or on behalf of ADWA in circumstances where consent has either been formally obtained or implicitly obtained from a person’s attendance at an event which is being photographed or recorded.  Where this occurs ADWA and its sponsors and partners may use the photographs or moving images for purposes associated with promoting the celebration of Australia Day or to coordinate and promote our programs.

What are the main kinds of personal information collected?

ADWA collects personal information about individuals. This information includes, but is not limited to:

names; addresses; email addresses; contact details; photographs; moving images; biographical information relating to award nominees; age of award nominees; and

any other personal information disclosed to ADWA by an individual or organisation in the submission of award nominations.

Personal information is collected by ADWA from nominees, nominators, referees, general members of the public, social media websites and independent research.

ADWA collects the following information from its own websites, for statistical purposes:

the user’s server address; the user’s domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc); the date and time of the visit to the site; and the pages accessed and documents downloaded.

Personal information from social media websites

ADWA is connected to a number of social media websites. Where individuals upload any personal information to these social media websites, individuals should refer to those websites’ privacy policies for information about how their personal information is collected, used, accessed, stored and disclosed.

ADWA may collects personal information from social media where individuals choose to upload information pertaining to the ADWA’s programs.

How is personal information stored?

All personal information collected by NADC is stored in a secure manner.  Personal information collected by us is safely destroyed from time to time in accordance with our policies.

How can personal information be accessed and corrected?

Users of this website who provide personal information about themselves or others have the right to correct and/or enhance such personal information and/or to withdraw their nomination from the Community Citizen of the Year awards program.  If a nominee is selected as a finalist or award recipient and accepts the honour, this will be deemed as consent to ADWA for the use of personal information to promote the attributes of the nominee.

People appearing in photographs or moving images that have been taken by or on behalf of the NADC have the right to ask that their image not be used for further promotion. If they do so and further use of their image constitutes use of personal information, the NADC will cease using that image as soon as practicable.

To whom is this information made available?

Personal information collected by ADWA may be made available to:

Contractors, consultants and media partners; The National Network and Local Australia Day Committees; Awards selection panels: Event and conference attendees, speakers and sponsors (event and conference attendee information only).

Photographs and moving images are available to the media, general public as well as suppliers and contractors, partners, sponsors and the National Network.

Personal information may only be made available to parties other than those listed above if ADWA notifies the person of the intended broader use of that information at any time prior to the broader use (and does not receive a negative response from the person), or specifically obtains consent for the use and for other permitted disclosures under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (eg the disclosure is required by law).

How is my privacy protected?

ADWA protects privacy by storing personal information collected from its websites in a secure manner.

Where individuals upload personal information to social media websites including Facebook, Twitter, Tumblr, Google +, Flickr, Youtube, Instagram and Blogspot, individuals should refer to those websites’ privacy policies for information about how their personal information is secured.

How do I request access to my personal information or make a complaint?

Individuals can obtain further information about the way ADWA collects and uses personal information or make a complaint by contacting the Chief Executive Officer.  Individuals may also complain about a privacy matter to the Federal Privacy Commissioner if they think their complaint was not satisfactorily resolved by ADWA.  Contact details for ADWA are as follows:

Chief Executive Officer
Australia Day WA

PO Box 2320
East Perth WA 6892

Ph: (08) 9325 9988
Email: info@ausdaywa.com.au

Media Partners

Proudly supported by Councils across Western Australia

web-city-nedlands
web-shire-of-plantagenet
Shire of Capel
web2-shire-of-katanning
web-shire-of-york
WEB Town of Bassendean
web-shire-of-dardanup
WEB rsz_perenjori_logo_cmyk_hires
WEB Cottesloe Logo colour
web-shire-of-carnarvon
WEB Shire of Narembeen
web-shire-of-harvey
Shire of Boddington
web-city-of-canning
WEB Shire of Manjimup
web-shire-of-morawa
WEB rsz_city_of_rockingham
council-south-perth
web2-shire-of-murray
web-city-of-busselton
web-shire-of-woodanilling
web-waroona
web-peppermint_grove
WEB2 Bridgetown-Greenbushes
WEB shire-kulin
WEB City-of-Stirling
WEB Shire of Toodyay
WEB City of Melville
City of Kalamunda
WEB rsz_sdwk_with_words_large
web-city-of-bayswater
WEB Shire of Wyalkatchem
WEB3 Mosman-Park-Town
WEB Gingin Shire Logo
Town of Port Headland
Logo-Shire of Serpentibe Jarrahdale
web-shire-of-northam
web-shire-of-victoria-plain
WEB Shire of Esperance
web-shire-of-lake-grace
WEB City-of-Albany
WEB Ravensthorpe
WEB Shire of Cunderdin
City of Subiaco
web2-shire-of-gnowanerup
City of Perth snip
WEB -Shire-of-Carnamah-logo
WEB rsz_wagin_waginlogo_05
Augusta Margaret River
web-city-of-swan
web2-city-of-cockburn
426-logo
WEB Shire of Narrogin
web-city-of-fremantle
City of Gosnells  Logo CMYK_short
web-shire-of-christmas-island
0 City of Joondalup
web-shire-of-broome
web2-shire-of-dowerin
WEB Shire of Nannup
WEB Shire of Coolgardie
City of Kwinana logos various
Shire of Chittering
Shire of Dundas
Print
web-shire-of-dandaragan
web-shire-of-corrigin
web-donnybrook-balingup
Print
web-swek-logo
CityOfArmadaleRGB
WEB City of Mandurah
Shire of Koorda
WEB2 Shire of Coorow
WEB Shire of Denmark