2024 Community Citizen of the Year Award Recipients

Take a look at some of our 2024 recipients

As we receive photos of our recipients, they will be uploaded to the photo Gallery here. Please check for updates.

Council Citizen Young Senior Group/Event
Albany Annette Davis Denika Favas Olivia Roberts STRYKA Fight Team
Armadale Ash Botheras Chien Foo Karen Stocker Roleystone Family Centre
Ashburton Melissa Gamble,
Finola Nicholls,
Tara Colum,
Hollie Desmond
Ulfa Nikmah,
Kale Guthrie
Tom Price Basketball,
Pannawonica Craft Club
Bayswater Greg Da Rui Lola Donkin Andrew Mollatt Friends of Lightning Swamp Bushland
Boddington Melanie Durack Lachlan Coops Boddington RRR
Bridgetown-Greenbushes Barry & Lyn Perks Adia Leary Glen Norris Irma Lachmund
Broome Hong Yu Annabella Thompson Lesley Westlake
Busselton Carol Smith Caitlyn Butler Jenny Monson
Canning Tani Saha Surbhi Sharma Joyleen Shirley Koolmatrie Ubuntu Australia Inc.
Carnarvon Andrea Musulin Jacqui Britton Carnarvon Speedway Club
Chittering Annie Hudson,
Cathy Fisher
Skye Smith Peta Leiper Bindoon & Districts Historical Society
Cockburn Soa Palelei Mackinlee Tibbits Maureen Stevenson Historical Society of Cockburn
Coorow SHANNON KENYON,
WARREN SKETT,
NOEL TILBROOK
RENAE JOHNS ROBERT (BOB) WYNNE
Cottesloe Charlotte House,
Austin Prentice
Owen Ashby
Cue Tracy Bachraty
Cunderdin Julie Skinner Jessica Chant David Foord Meckering Action Group
Dandaragan Jade Williams Dylan Forbes
Dardanup Robert Doherty Kiara Roworth Josephine Holland Dardanup & Districts Residents Association
Derby/West Kimberley Neil Gordon Megan Neshoda Elinor Davey Mark Norval and the Sculptures on the Marsh Team
Donnybrook-Balingup Brenda and Gordon Hogarth Rosalind Benson The Donnybrook Town Team
Dundas Barbara Archer Annabella Tibbles Norseman District High School Parents and Citizens Association
East Pilbara Bernie Matkovich,
Cheryle Harris
Esperance Trudy Pengilly Hannah Lauritsen George Starcevich Esperance Senior Citizen Centre
Exmouth Keith Stark Alexis Versteeg Kevin Sanders Exmouth Volunteer Fire & Rescue Service
Fremantle Sarah Booth,
Christian Mauri
Kate Raston Roel Loopers Friends of Clontarf Hill
Gingin Elle Armitage Tayla Stratton Jenny Walker Moore Clothes Inc.
Gnowangerup Cassandra Beeck Ongerup Future Funds
Gosnells Jennifer Keys Syeda Maisara Muzaffar Jeanette Perkins Gosnells Chinese Association Inc
Greater Geraldton Tara Merry,
Kiara Jones
Sabine Angelatos Yvonne Lovedee Chapman River Friends
Harvey Joanne Campbell,
Linda Williamson,
Robert Newby
Taya Larkman Wendy Maslin,
Ross Ditchburn
Lot 208 Youth Incorporated
Irwin Tegan Goedecke Montana Owen Victor Gatfield Denison Bowling & Recreation Club
Joondalup Catherine Kolomyjec Harry Linehan,
Tom Linehan
Russell (Nev) Maw Fostering Hope Australia
Kalamunda Sean Winter,
David Saunders,
Danielle McCormick
Kaitlyn Annika Sin Sandra Heales
Katanning Alan McFarland Barbara Groves Katanning Scout Group
Kellerberrin Heike Bee Chrissy up Keller
Lake Grace Caroline Richardson,
Kerrie Argent
Alberta Naisbitt Pingaring Centenary,
Newdegate Country Club Renovation Committee,
Newdegate Community New Year's Eve Party
Mandurah Lisa Kelly Joshoa Zilani Dave Mabbs,
Kath Palmer
Mandurah Murray Mayday
Manjimup Steve Walsh Clayton Fullston Neville McDonald St John Manjimup Volunteer Ambulance Officers
Melville Michael McGoldrick Joshua Eggington Gerald Ternahan
Merredin Stephen Crook Darcie Jolly Audiene McCrae Merredin Show Committee
Moora Natalie King Sarah Stribley Ann and Brian Watson Moora Races
Morawa Nathan Smith Victoria Taylor Johnette Sasse Morawa District High School Centenary Celebration
Mosman Park Ben Riley Olivia Koscak Don Crawford Sisterhood Mosman Park
Murray Peta Sattler Linda Gregory Lions Club of Pinjarra (Inc.)
Narembeen Kellie Mortimore Julie Hayter Narembeen District High School Centenary
Narrogin Grant Hansen Abby Dewing Alastair McDougall Arts Narrogin
Nedlands M'liss Henry Viktor Strizek Penny Stewart Floreat Scout Group
Northam Grenville Putland Dylan Campbell Christine Watson Northam Blue Light Unit
Peppermint Grove Haseeb Riaz
Perenjori Robin Spencer PJ Collective
Perth Jane Armstrong Kate Kirwin Paul Ennis Sensorium Theatre
Plantagenet Paul Anning Ethan Aylmore Anne Forbes
Port Hedland Vicki-Tree Stephens Troy Wood Pink Pilbara Breakfast
Ravensthorpe Gavin Gibson Rod Daw Qualup Choir
Rockingham Karen Hollings Angel Jose Doreen Nelson Country Women's Association
Serpentine Jarrahdale Lorraine Bowtell Liesl Bailey Karin Natalotto Mundijong Arts & Crafts Inc
South Perth Joshua Serafini Jack Zaninovich Rick Sneeuwjagt Manning Men's Shed
Stirling Rob Geersen Marwa Wasiqe Maureen Banham Uluu
Swan Robyn Pickrell,
Mechelle Turvey
Isaac Bhalsod Janice O'Shea The Swan Family and Domestic Violence Network
Three Springs Richard Thorpe,
Hannah Denny
Three Springs Football Club Centenary Celebration,
Friends of the North Midlands Health Services
Toodyay Michael Morgan Jayden Hansord Linda Kerslake Toodyay Locals Care
Victoria Plains Scott Metcalfe Yerecoin Market
Wagin Dwight Kellow Wagin Frail Aged Inc
Waroona Laurie Snell St Vincent de Paul Waroona (Vinnies),
All Australian Car Day
West Arthur Arthur Brown Bonnie Telfer
Wyalkatchem Robert Holdsworth Trevor Webb Shear for Liz Pink Day for Breast Cancer Research Centre WA
York Rachel Hayes Dianne Baker York Volunteer Fire & Emergency Services

Principal Partner

Government of Western Australia Department of Communities

Media Partners

Proudly presented in partnership with Local Councils across Western Australia

shire of esperance
City of Swan logo

Assisted by the Australian Government through the National Australia Day Council

Australia Day