2020 Community Citizen of the Year Award Recipients

CouncilYoungSeniorCitizenGroup/Event
AlbanySamuel ReevesMax and Marianne ChesterSusan FindlayNAIDOC Week Organising Committee
Ashburton (Onslow)Eileen GlynnOnslow Community Garden Committee
Ashburton (Pannawonica)Kelsey Symes
Ashburton (Paraburdoo)Terry James  Daniel BakerParaburdoo Saints Football & Sporting Club Inc.
Ashburton (Tom Price)Sharon NolanTom Price Men’s Shed
BassendeanStella TurnerGina Ogilvie2019 WonderRealm
BayswaterIsabella Bacigalupo-RoseDavid DykeNestor JongkoScale Modellers Club of WA
Bridgetown-GreenbushesBlair BerminghamBarbara DicksonPatrick ScallanBridgetown-Greenbushes RoadWise Advisory Committee Mystery
BroomeJesse EvansEunice YuBroome Volunteer Fire & Rescue Service
BusseltonAllen Scott Jackie Fraser
CanningKiera CollierMamta KochharHeather Stewart-Johnson
CarnarvonJack HansonJohn McCloyJoanne BuzzardYingarrda Council Aboriginal Corporation
ChitteringLogan WrathallJoan BathgateRobert AnspachBindoon and Districts Agricultural Society
CockburnZal Kanga-ParabiaNoleen JesserJohn De’LaneyCockburn Chinese Community Association Incorporated
CockburnFelicity Bairstow
Coorow (Coorow)Richard Wardron & Glenis WaldronCoorow Primary School P & C Association
Coorow (Green Head)Kay Hunt
Coorow (Leman)Prue WynneTrash to Treasure Community Recycling
CorriginRobin CampbellLynette  BakerCorrigin Bowling Club Corporate Bowls
Cue
CunderdinDivine Chimbaira
CunderdinTanika Hargrave
DandaraganTamarin NobleGloria White
DardanupDonald WassPaddy PapaliaDardanup Social Dance Group
DenmarkDeklan TurnorYvonne HortinBasil SchurGreat Southern Classic Car Show
Derby/West KimberleyOwen BurnsPhillip Robinson Maria MatthewsDerby Sportsmen’s Club
Donnybrook-Balingup Katie GuestPamela FosterBalingup Townscape Committee
DundasMeg RussellThe Norseman Historical Society
East Pilbara (Newman)Lauren MacmillanJanice Young Linda LewisNewman Volunteer Fire & Rescue Service
East Pilbara (Marble Bar)Ryan SinclairDean HatwellJulie Anne Whalebone
EsperanceSusan StarrChristiane SmithSt John Ambulance Esperance Sub-Centre
FremantleAlice FordBetty GarlettHeidi MippyHilton Harvest Community Garden
GinginGraeme Maitland-SmithSylvia KellySimone McLeanKoorunga Country Women’s Association
GnowangerupAaliyah WoodsJohn and Gail VauxTractoberfest Committee
GosnellsPamela GovenderGosnells Toy Library
Greater GeraldtonAndrew Slawinski Peter MooreDane Waters Geraldton Cruise Ship Meet and Greet Volunteers
Greater Geraldton (Mullewa)Holly FreemanAnthony VenturaMiriam Barnetson
HarveyKevin HarnettLesley Ugle The Harvey Community Dinners
HarveyJoseph ObalBrunswick River Cottages Committee
HarveyPankaj Sinha
JoondalupEmily PriorDomenic YamIan PlummerWhitty’s Dads
Kalamunda
KatanningChloe WhyLawrance Severin Garry Wolfe Concert in the Park
KoordaGraeme (Stotty) Stott
KulinShayley RennieBrendan Sloggett
KwinanaKai BestBob ThompsonNic MarshallHoneywood Residents Group
Lake GraceAllan ZweckPaula Carruthers Lakes Women in Farming Enterprises (WIFE)
Lake Grace (Lake King)Courtney TolandLake King Hall & Playground Renewal
MandurahRp Van Der WesthuizenGary Russell-BrownJohn LawrenceStory Dogs Mandurah
ManjimupColin GriffithsJames SaleIan WilsonNorthcliffe Pioneer Museum
MerredinIrene BainDonna Crook
MelvilleGabriel HaldenKeith Harper The Compassionate Friends of WA 
MelvilleGeorgia McMahon
MorawaHaylie Cosgrove
Mosman ParkAnthony StoutKevin PoyntonTimothy BarrNeighbourhood Nights
MurrayJasmine Davis‑HoughtonPenny HoffmanTanya LangfordCoolup Volunteer Fire Brigade Cadets
NarembeenCarmel HarperHolly CusackNarembeen Golf Club
NarroginDeborah Hughes-OwenAnn KulkerSarah Brindley
NedlandsDorothy Howard Aiden Finbar McCormickAnita Alice McSweeney
NorthamAnn GibbsDianne TinettiGuy Mead (Stryka Fight Team)
NorthamPink Up Northam
Peppermint GroveGavin Bunning
PerenjoriCourtney SalmeriDonna SpencerTerina Campbell Community Garden
PerthTimothy KaniaTibor MeszarosMarcus CanningEast Perth Community Group
PlantagenetGlenys EcclestoneFred Mentha
Port HedlandBrandon HerwigJanet GillinghamJeremy MarklewHedland School of Dance
RavensthorpeMary RobertsonJenny ChambersHopetoun Men in Sheds Inc
RockinghamKelly Crothers Gillian HarrisTerry Howson
Serpentine JarrahdaleColleen RankinMarilyn Marsden
South PerthIsabella Robertson Wayne Muller Sandy ChongCurtin Primary School Breakfast Club
StirlingNaomi Blitz Rae Kolb Ken Shorto Wembley Downs District Fair
SwanHaeden Miles Jean Bennion Vidhu SharmaNorth East Metro White Ribbon Committee (Midland March that Matters)
SwanHarper-Roy AbrahamsStorn Petterson
SwanAllen Notte
Three SpringsBeth Antonio Janine HaeuslerYakabout Volunteers
ToodyayLucas McLerieRoz DavidsonBree ByfieldToodyay Locals Care
Victoria ParkJulian PaceHappiness Co Foundation
WaginWendy Abbott Mandy Harrington2 Wheels to Wagin Dice Run
WaroonaMackenzie Walmsley Annette MasonWaroona/Hamel RSL Sub Branch
WoodanillingTrevor Young Lesley TrimmingWoodanilling CWA
WyalkatchemBrady GarnerPaul de PierresWill NightingaleSmiley (The Boy from Wylie)
YorkCharlie Gaskell Elizabeth ParkerElizabeth ParkerYork Seniors Mobility Group

Media Partners

Proudly supported by Councils across Western Australia