2021 Community Citizen of the Year Award Recipients

Take a look at some of our 2021 recipients here

To view some photos of the Community Citizen of the Year Award Recipients, click here.

CouncilYoungSeniorCitizenGroup/Event
AbanyAshley McPhailColin FranceJeremy StewartRead Write Now Albany
ArmadaleEmma-Rose HirschmannDavid James / Bryony FremlinBree Hartley / Veronica ReadFriends of Forrestdale Lake
OnslowCassius HayesIrene HayesClayton BoydOnslow Sports Club Committee
PannawonicaKelsey SymesPannawonica Sporting Club Inc.
Tom PriceFrances LatuTom Price Youth Support Association
Paraburdoo Paul LeijserParaburdoo Amateur Swimming Club
BayswaterBrady Rickert-O’SheaIngrid SchubertAnna HarrisonBaysie Rollers
Boddington Dawn NewmanCindy MulcahyBoddington Arts Council Mosaic Group
Bridgetown-GreenbushesJessica WrightErica GaleErica DuffettThe Jubilee Singers
BroomeJac ColtmanJan LewisLinley Cilia
BusseltonJoshua SmithAnne FaithfullRonald YorkCliff’s Kitchen – St Marys Community Care Busselton
DunsboroughMatthew MuirDunsborough Food Network
CanningJudith GeorgeElaine FooteKarin CollinsonCanning Agricultural Horticultural & Recreational Inc (for the Canning Show)
CarnarvonGwen ClinchAnne Maree Hagge
CockburnLayne DixonJean BruceDan Robinson/Louise KeepCockburn Chinese Community Association Incorporated
CoorowRex Heal/Sue HealJan Muller/Carol Forrest
CorriginDarcy SmithBrian DowningDavid MatthewsCorrigin District High School P&C “Ladies Garden Day 2020”
CottesloeEliza WoodJack HodgeMark PowellCottesloe Coastcare
CueDoug and Wendy LawsonCue Senior Citizens
CunderdinAlexandra LairdSharon Robinson
DandaraganLuke JohnsonRic Ellison
DardanupOlivia GreatheadTony JenourCassie FryJoshua Crooked Brook Bush Fire Brigade – Cadets Program
DenmarkTyler Hartfield/William MillerChris HowdenBelinda RossHorsePower Denmark
Derby/West KimberleyLachlan WalleyTony Gavranich
Donnybrook-BalingupGemma RosmanRussell PriceJoanne SwarbrickDonnybrook Arts and Crafts Group Inc.
DundasMerynda FraserThe Norseman Flower and Garden Show
NewmanMikeely WarrenerColin ReedNewman VETs
Marble BarChloe CoffinSheryl Wilkins
NullagineJoe Zaabiela
EsperanceConnor DaviesSally Ashbil/Jan McKenzieKylie BailyeEsperance Education Support Centre Students
FremantleCaitlin Eaton/Midaiah HarnettBill JohnstoneTim McGrathFremantle Farmers Market
GinginJohn (Skip) TruswellJane TaylorRoxanne Fewster
GnowangerupGraeme SavageGnowangerup Sporting Complex
GosnellsDean MorrisUnice RobinsonBrad ThomaszHuntingdale Junior Football Club
Greater GeraldtonLillyan TreasurePaul DodsonLisa BickleyGeraldton Dog Rescue
MullewaRiley CurtisPat WeirDavid and Cindy GoodwinGlenn Bryant
HarveyBrian Kealley Brunswick Lions Club Inc.
Brunswick JunctionBarry Rowe Harvey Local Drug Action Group
Australind Gerrard Tyrrell
IrwinThomas RossenGary ParkerJacqueline MunroSt John Ambulance WA Irwin Districts
JoondalupSarah SinclairKenneth Beven OAM Paul Holliday Cycling Without Age
KatanningGeorgia KowaldLesley BalinskiJill KowaldKatanning Agricultural Society
Koorda Ricky Storer
KwinanaCindy BallardLynn CoomerBefriend Inc
Lake GraceRosemary BywatersBrenden DesmondThe Fight for MND Big Freeze Event 2020
Lake King Courtney RobertsLake King Community
NewdgateLiam Thompson
MandurahLiam GouldSheila TwineVirginia PittsPeelConnect MACS/Play 2 Talk
ManjimupBianca EleuteriMichael FilbyDeanne VentrisManjimup Speedway Club Inc.
MelvilleApril Hafferty Michael Weaver/Daveena HarrisAlison Moore Brentwood Town Team
MerredinMal HarperYvonne GrayA Choired Taste
MorawaRay TynanMorawa Golf Club
Mosman ParkTate FairbanksIan FlackMichael Hudson-AnsellRSL Mosman Park Sub-Branch
MurrayHanna SpencerDianne AthertonDonna CockingDonna Cocking
NarembeenKerry FrickerMichael LethleanNarembeen Co-Op Café
NarroginKatelyn LansdellJoan Porter Jan ShepherdMeals on Wheels
NedlandsDiane Wilcox
NorthamIan GibbsAndrew VallanceAndrew Vallance
Peppermint GroveChloe FeilSHINE Community Services
PerthZal Kanga-ParabiaMark PiggottWest Perth Local
PlantagenetAustin Faulkner-PearceCamille IniferDavid JohnsonThe Kendenup Book Committee
Port Hedland Baydon RaeDoris TeufelGraeme HunterHai’s Coffee Community Breakfast Fundraiser
RavensthorpeKarina BrayChristine RoweAinsley Foulds
RockinghamAllan Leslie WestKarin GulliverRockingham Uniting Church Opportunity Shop/Silver Chain Volunteer Fundraiser Group
Serpentine JarrahdaleIan NiceDon Warner Jarrahdale Heritage Society Guided Walks Group
South PerthAnthony MeoAngela CarrDarryl DavenportAquinas College - McDougall Park Community Garden Group
StirlingAkash ParekhKaye LiddelowGary HaleThe Good Chat Foundation
SwanElyssa Mullaley/John BuckmasterTex MacphersonMichael Teraci/Adam DesmondSikh Gurdwara (Perth)
Three SpringsRay MorganTerri YoungThree Springs Police Charity Golf Day
ToodyayWillow Hitches /Kyla Browne John LucasIan Macgregor
Victoria ParkTara LordMargot Haynes Glenda (Lenny) JacobyFriends of Jidarup
Victoria PlainsSusanne LudemannPhillip SyredMogumber Outback Club Inc Mogumber Outback Club
WaginCody McDermottJoyce TurnorBrian Roderick/Sharon Roderick
WaroonaJohn SalerianLarry ScottPreston Beach Volunteer Rangers
WoodanillingJames ShackleyPaul & Amanda MaderFrank, Ceanne & William Mader
WyalkatchemMerle CruteAnnette PetchelWyalkatchem Golf Club
YorkAnnette McArthurTricia ByfieldRiver Conservation Society Inc

Partners

Proudly supported by Councils across Western Australia